Memorial Pool - North Tonawanda, New York
17T E 672972 N 4768069
This swimming pool was built in 1947 as a "living" memorial to the men and women who served in World War II.
Location: New York, United States

Back in the 50's every kid for miles around would ride their bikes to this pool every summer day! It was free back then and we made the best use of it. Back then it had a low slide and a high slide as well as a 1 meter diving board, 3 meter board and a cement platform. Now days there is only the 1 meter board, but a water slide has been added. I just think it is wonderful that the pool is still here. The shallow end is 3 feet and the deep end is 12 feet. I actually still go swimming there myself! Oh, I notice that a lot of kids get driven to the pool now days!
Admission Price: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Daily Hours: