Wyatt Earp and Frank Stillwell
A statue of Wyatt Earp and Doc Holiday at the Tucson Arizona train depot.
Location: Arizona, United States

The famous Gunfight at the OK Corral in October 1881 did not end the killing. In March 1882 members of the Earp family were being escorted to safety away from Tombstone by Wyatt Earp and Doc Holliday among others. In Tucson Wyatt Earp saw Frank Stillwell at the train depot and shot him. These are the basic facts but why Wyatt shot Frank, whether it was a fair fight, etc. are still being argued. This led to what was called the Cochise County War or the Arizona War as the Earp faction killed at least four people, including Frank Stillwell.

Despite the fact that Wyatt Earp was a US Marshall there were other law officers who tried to arrest him and charge him with murder. From what I've read about the old west the law officers tended to go back and forth between law officers and outlaws.

One of many websites about the the gunfight and the war: