Medal of Honor
16T E 336959 N 4707767
Historical marker located at the Rest Area-Tourist Information Center, westbound I-90 near Beloit. There is a Medal of Honor memorial located near this marker listing all Medal of Honor recipients from Wisconsin.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Text of marker:

The Medal of Honor is the highest decoration for bravery awarded to members of the armed forces of the United States.  It is bestowed by the President, in the name of Congress, only for a deed of supreme valor and self-sacrifice distinguished by "gallantry and intrepidity at risk of life above and beyond the call of duty."  More often than not, the Medal of Honor is awarded posthumously.

President Abraham Lincoln approved the creation of the Medal of Honor in 1862, and during the Civil War some 1,527 Union soldiers and sailors earned it.  In all, 3,394 Medals have been awarded.  Wisconsin citizens received 62, including the special Medal of Honor awared by Congress to Milwaukee-born advocate of air power General William C. "Billy" Mitchell.

Wisconsin citizens have received the Medal of Honor in the following conflicts: Civil War, 21; Frontier Wars, 7; Spanish American War, 1; Philippine Insurrection, 1; Boxer Rebellion, 1; Mexican Campaign, 2; World War I, 2; World War II, 15, Korea, 5; Vietnam, 6.

County: Rock

Location: Wayside