1881 PA-OH Survey Stone, Offset 25 feet, 8th Mile
1881 8-Mile marker survey stone on Ohio-Pennsylvania border

General Information:

This stone was set during the 1881 re-survey of the meridian line first established by Andrew Ellicott in 1784 - 1786. Hence, it is one of two "Ellicott Lines" in the US - the other being the boundary line between Alabama and Florida (originally, the Spanish Territory of Florida). In addition to being the western boundary line of PA, the PA-OH meridian served as the baseline for the first Public Land Survey (of the "Northwest Territories") in the US. The PLS was conducted by Thomas Hutchins, Geographer of the US, starting in 1786. Hutchins had served as a boundary commissioner/surveyor (from PA) with the Ellicott Survey." - - (thanks to 'seventhings', a fellow waymarker, for this info.)

Specific Information:

This marker stone was set 25 feet from the actual boundary in the middle of State Line Road. Some of these markers to the south past the Pymatuning Resivoir are benchmarked in the top as they are set EXACTLY on the line. I am not sure why the 1881 surveyors planted these stones at 25 feet to the east in PA. They still bear the "O" for "Ohio" and " 25 FEET" on the west side and "P" on the east side for PA. "1881" is chisled on the south side. They may have been mass produced this way originally and then set at the desired location by surveyors. Further confirmation on this are several locations along the line where 20th century surveyors have actually implanted "Marker Boxes" smack in the middle of the road to contain what I believe is a mileage benchmark showing the distance to the northern monument of the line, which I have waymarked. If any waymarkers have information on this or feel I've made a mistake about the boundary, please let me know so I can update the page. I'll look for further information myself in the meantime.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: State boundary marker