1881 PA-OH Survey Stone, 0 Mile Monument
1881 Survey monument on Ohio-Pennsylvania border.

General Information:

This stone was set during the 1881 re-survey of the meridian line first established by Andrew Ellicott in 1784 - 1786. Hence, it is one of two "Ellicott Lines" in the US - the other being the boundary line between Alabama and Florida (originally, the Spanish Territory of Florida). In addition to being the western boundary line of PA, the PA-OH meridian served as the baseline for the first Public Land Survey (of the "Northwest Territories") in the US. The PLS was conducted by Thomas Hutchins, Geographer of the US, starting in 1786. Hutchins had served as a boundary commissioner/surveyor (from PA) with the Ellicott Survey." - - (thanks to 'seventhings', a fellow waymarker, for this info.)

Specific Information:

This monument is the theoretical starting point for the 1881 survey of the western border of Pennsylvania with Ohio. This stone is set exactly on the line, as confirmed by the chewed-up benchmark of the south side of this large granite monument. The following is the inscription on the north face of the stone:

ERECTED IN 1881 BY A JOINT COMMISSION APPOINTED BY THE STATES OF PENNSYLVANIA AND OHIO TO RE-SURVEY AND RE-MARK THE BOUNDARY LINE AS ESTABLISHED IN 1786.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: State boundary marker