Murphy's Hotel
California Registered Historical Landmark #267

This is one of the oldest hotels still operating in California. First called the Sperry and Perry Hotel, it was opened by James L. Sperry and John Perry on August 20, 1856. Henry Atwood was its proprietor in 1881 - later, ownership passed to Harvey Blood. Renamed the Mitchler Hotel in 1882, and the Murphys Hotel in 1945 by the McKimins family, it was bought by a College of the Pacific group in 1963.

This hostelry orginally built in 1855 by J.L Sperry of Sperry Flour Fame and his partner John Perry. Among the early quests whose names appear on the old register are Mark Twain, Horatio Alger, Thomas H. Lipton, Henry Ward Beecher, the Rothchilds, General U.S. Grant and C.E. Bolton (Black Bart). The quaint old hotel, according to tradition, is the one referred to in Bret Harte's "A Night in Wingdam." Murphy's Camp founded in early 49 by John and Daniel Murphy Brothers. Millions of gold taken from camp and vicinity.
Marker Number: 267.00

Marker Name: MITCHLER HOTEL