Eagle Hotel - Concord, NH
19T E 293943 N 4786927
A downtown landmark for nearly 150 years, the Eagle Hotel hosted important local gatherings and guests from all parts of the country until it closed its doors in 1961. It is now home to one of Concord's most famous stores, the Concord League Gallery
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Presidents Ulysses S. Grant, Rutherford Hayes, and Benjamin Harrison all dined here, and New Hampshire's only president, Franklin Pierce, spent the night here before departing for his inauguration. Other well-known guests included Jefferson Davis, Charles Lindbergh, Eleanor Roosevelt, Richard Nixon, and Thomas Dewey.

Strategically located directly across from the State House (its name purportedly was derived from the eagle atop the State House dome), the hotel was a vital center of political activity, as legislators, lobbyists, and dignitaries discussed their business here. The original pitched roof was removed in 1890 and replaced with the fifth story seen today.

The most famous of Concord's stores is the Concord League Gallery, operated by the League of New Hampshire Craftsmen, which offers crafts fashioned by local artisans. The shop is housed in the five-story former Eagle Hotel and Tavern on Main Street. This historic hotel is also home to the Capitol Grille and other businesses.
110 North Main St.
Concord, NH United States