Iona Abbey - Isle of Iona, Scotland
One of the oldest and most important religious centers in western Europe, Iona Abbey is considered the point of origin for the sread of Christianity throughout Scotland.
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

Founded in 563AD by St. Columba, Iona Abbey remains a center for people of faith throughout the world. The abbey is where the Book of Kells was written in the years leading up to 800AD.

The abbey kirkyard is the home to many kings of Scotland as well as kings from Ireland, Norway & France.

The original abbey was destroyed during the protestant reformation. The current abbey was rebuilt between 1938 and 1965.

Operated by Historic Scotland, Iona Abbey is the spiritual home of the Iona Community, an ecumenical community of Christians committed to seeking new ways of the living the Gospel in today's world. Founded in 1938 by Reverend George MacLeod, the community was originally part of the Church of Scotland, but now is more independent in an effort to fulfill its ecumenical goals.
Full name of the abbey/monastery/convent: Iona Abbey

Isle of Iona