Fort Worth Public Market Building
14S E 655728 N 3624218
This marker, encased in plastic, is attached to a building that, with its tower and the building across the street, sort of forms a gateway across Henderson Street.

Index Entry: Fort Worth Public Market Building
Address: 1400 Henderson
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: AD; BC; CN; DC;
Year Marker Erected: 1980
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 1400 Henderson, Fort Worth
Marker Size: Medallion & Plate
Repairs Completed: good

Marker Text:
Oklahoma City developer John J. Harden had this commercial structure built in 1930 to provide market space for local farmers, vendors, and retail businesses. Designed by B. Gaylord Noftsger, also of Oklahoma City, it features influences of the Spanish Colonial Revival, Italian Baroque Revival, and Art Deco styles. The public market remained in operation until 1941 and the building later housed a variety of businesses. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark -1980.