Tourism - Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad - Elbe, Washington
Location: Washington, United States

The Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad uses vintage steam engines to take guests through parts of the Mt. Rainier National Forest and over the Nisqually river. Travel through old growth forests, over multiple historic trestles and see the Nisqually river.

Other spots of interest near the ticket area is the restaurant located inside several stationary dining cars, the historic Elbe Lutheran Kirche (Church), and the art gallery located inside the depot. It's a great stop on the way to Mt. Rainier National Park's Paradise or Longmire areas.

Hours of Operation:
Hours vary according to season. Check the company Website (link is above) for current time schedule.

Admission Prices:
ages 13-61 = $15 ages 62 and above = $14 ages 4 - 12 = $12 ages 3 and under = free Military = $13