Town Of Plant City 1885
Historical Marker at Welcome Station In Plant City,FL.

Town of Plant City Incorporated January 10, 1885. Area one square mile with the center three blocks west of this point. The Town platt covered land originally owned by pioneer John G. Thomas; 55 acres platted for Judge Henry L. Mitchell and 65 acres platted for Simon Peter Thomas, son of the pioneer. Mitchell became the 16th Governor of Florida; Thomas became Plant City Alderman.
Plant City has a rich history dating back to the mid-1800's when settlers first began to populate Florida. Plant City was incorporated in 1885, 16 years after the state was chartered. Plant City derives its name not from the surrounding agricultural industry which greatly added to the city's growth, but from Henry Bradley Plant. The city has grown over the past 110 years to its present size of 26 square miles. Plant City is ideally located in the heart of Central Florida situated in the northeastern corner of
Hillsborough County. Serviced by four major interchanges on Interstate-4. Plant City offers easy access to all Florida Interstates and State Highways.
Marker Number: None

Date: Marker Erected January 10th in the Centennial year of 1985