Bruton Memorial Library - Plant City, Florida
Library located in the Historic Section of Plant City, FL

Bruton Memorial Library is Plant City's library and is a member of the Hillsborough County Public Library Cooperative through an inter-local agreement.

The location at 302 Mclendon Street is convenient to the city's central business and government district, schools, and residential areas. The library is accessible for and used by patrons from the eastern region of Hillsborough County.

Started by the Plant City Woman's Club in 1927, the library continued as their volunteer project until 1959 when the residents of the city voted to tax themselves to have public library service. A small library was built by the city, a staff was hired and the library became a department of the city government. The library was enlarged and remodeled in 1994 and is now named in honor and memory of Quintilla Geer Bruton and Judge James D. Bruton, Jr.

The library is a beautiful and spacious 20,000 square foot facility which houses three study and/or conference rooms, study and teaching space for 120, a Friends of the Library Tech Room with two computers connected to a scanner and a color printer, a screened reading porch, and the Mary Noel Moody Community Room. The Community Room accommodates up to 100 people. The room features a catering kitchen, sound system, and an audio-visual system including a video projector and an overhead projector. The room is used by the library for programming and is also available to non-profit organizations holding meetings or programs that are free and open to the public.
Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Your Laptop: Free