Emigrant Springs State Park-Umatilla County, Oregon
11T E 385799 N 5044216
Emigrant Springs State Park earned a reference in the 1940's American Guide Series book entitled "Oregon: End of the Trail". Coordinates are for the Oregon Trail Marker dedicated in 1923 by President Warren G. Harding as referenced in the guidebook.
Location: Oregon, United States

"EMIGRANT SPRINGS STATE PARK (facilities for picnicking), 160.2 m., is at a spring said to have been discovered in 1834 by Jason Lee. Right of the highway, opposite the entrance to the park, is a large stone marker, erected in honor of the members of the first wagon train over the trail. It was dedicated in 1923 by President Warren G. Harding."
Oregon: End of the Trail, 1940

Excerpt obtained from the Oregon State Archives Exhibit: A 1940 Journey Across Oregon Today Emigrant Springs State Park is a full service campground that is open year round. There is a horse camp that is available in the summer months. "Located in old growth forest near the summit of the Blue Mountains along Interstate 84, the park was the location of a well-used campsite by emigrants along the Oregon Trail in the middle 19th century." Wikipedia

Book: Oregon: End of the Trail

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: Unknown: Excerpt obtained from an online resource