Joe Redington Sr "Father of the Iditarod"
This statue of Joe Redington Sr. is located in Wasila, AK at the headquarters of the Iditarod Trail Race.
Location: Alaska, United States

Born in Oklahoma February 1, 1917. Died in Alaska June 24, 1999.

Joe was an accomplished man: homesteader, big game guide, bush pilot, commercial fisherman, boat builder, fish plant manager and mountain climber. But most of all, he was a man who loved dogs and dog mushing.

After service in the Army during World War II, Joe came to Alaska in 1948 to homestead. Here he established Knik Kennels. Until 1966, he and his dog teams performed search-and-rescue and reclamation work for the Army. In 1979, Joe mushed a dog team to the summit of Mount McKinley and showed the world what dogs could do.

Joe's interest in the old mail route known as the Iditarod Trail led to its declaration as a National Historic Trail. He was the driving force behind the creation of the first Iditarod Trail Sled Dog Race in 1973 and fought to keep the event alive through its most difficult years. Thanks to his tenacity, the Iditarod has evolved into a thriving, world renowned event that continues to this day. He will always be remembered as the Father of the Iditarod.