Darien’s Railroad and Depot Historical Marker
17R E 458900 N 3470811
Darien’s Railroad and Depot Historical Marker on Columbus Square at Franklin and Madison Sts in Darien, GA

“In 1889 the Darien Shortline Railroad was organized to transport yellow pine timber to the Darien sawmills from Georgia’s interior. Originating in Tattnall County and continuing through Liberty County, the Darien & Western line was completed in 1895 to its terminus near this site where a passenger depot was built , now marked by the gazebo. In 1906 the line was bought by the Georgia Coast & Piedmont Railroad, which extended the line 18 miles south to Brunswick in 1914. The train depot was then moved from Columbus Square to the riverfront near the present U.S. Highway 17 bridge. The depot burned in 1971.

Erected by The Georgia Historical Society and the
Lower Altamaha Historical Society