Ursuline Academy - Arcadia, Missouri
Former Catholic girls school located in Arcadia, Missouri

The following is an excerpt from Missouri: A Guide to the 'Show Me' State, 1941 in the Tour 13 Arcadia section:

The Ursuline Academy, southern part of town, is a Roman Catholic school for girls.  Established as a high school by Reverend J.C. Berryman of the Methodist Episcopal  Church South in 1849, it was reorganized in 1870 as the Arcadia Seminary.  In 1871 it was transferred to Ursuline Sisters

The Ursuline Academy closed in 1971 with a few Ursuline sisters operating a pre-school until 1988 when it closed also.  The complex is now privately owned with many of the buildings being converted antique and craft shops and a bed and breakfast. The complex was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.
Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 541