Burke's Garden Central Church and Cemetery - Burke's Garden, Virginia
Burke's Garden Central Church was founded in 1828 by settlers from Pennsylvania.
Location: Virginia, United States

Burke’s Garden is called “God’s Thumbprint.” In 1748, James Burke and James Patton ventured into the area on a survey mission. Legend has it that while in this fertile valley, James Burke buried some potato peeling, and a year later other explorers ventured into the valley and found a bountiful crop of potatoes thus the name “Burke’s Garden.”

In the early 1800 settlers of German origin migrated from Pennsylvania settling in Burke’s Garden. Here in the south end of this bowl shaped valley they built Central Church, which like most community churches served not only as a place of worship but as the ‘center’ of the community. The first church was built about 1828 and the surrounding cemetery has grave markers dating from about 1830. The present church is a simple wood-framed structure that was built in 1875 to replace the original building.

Today, the old Central Church is known as the Burkes Garden Lutheran Church, and while membership in the congregation has dwindled to less than 50 people, services are still held each Sunday Morning and this church remains at the ‘center’ of the Burke’s Garden Community.
7645 Burkes Garden Road
Burke's Garden, Va. United States