Roman House in Walheim
32U E 511405 N 5428947
In the beginning of the 2nd century, at the confluence of the Enz and Neckar rivers, the Romans built two forts. A civilian settlement blossomed from the favorable location. The ruins of a Roman trader's house have been preserved here as a museum.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The forts were part of an earlier line of fortifications errected before the limes were moved to their final location farther east. All that is visible today of the Roman settlement is the preserved ruin of the house.

The excavations took place between 1980 and 1988. Included in the museum are several smaller objects of every day life which were found during the course of the excavations.

A Jupiter column stands outside the museum. It is a copy of one which was found in 1967 along the south side of the village.

Photography is permitted. All interpretive materials are in German, however a video is on display which leads the viewer on a virtual walkthrough of the site and is worthwhile to watch even if you don't speak German.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: €2.00