Bryan County GHM 015-1 - Historical Marker GHM 015-1
17S E 441347 N 3555402
Bryan County GHM 015-1 Historical Marker at Bryan County Courthouse at 151 S College St, Pembroke, GA

"This County created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 19, 1793, is named for Jonathan Bryan, Revolutionary patriot and member of the Executive Council in 1777. The "lost town" of Hardwick on the Ogeechee River was the first temporary County Site. Laid out in 1755, it was named for Lord Hardwick, Lord Chancellor of England, a relative of the then Gov. Reynolds. Two Royal Governors recommended that it be the Capital of Georgia. An Act of 1797 designated a new County Site at Cross Roads, 2 miles from Ogeechee Bridge. The Site was later moved to Clyde and then Pembroke.

015-1 Georgia Histoical Commission 1954"
Type of Marker: Building