Bismarck-Deadwood Stage Trail
13T E 721205 N 5040056
This site marks a point along the stage trail from Bismarck to Deadwood, South Dakota, the main route used by immigrants and freighters to reach the Black Hills gold fields.
Location: South Dakota, United States

In 1877 the Dakota Territorial legislature commissioned the survey of the trail, which transported passengers and freight between Bismarck, which was the western terminus of the Northern Pacific Railroad, and Deadwood SD. Rich mineral deposits in the Black Hills had been confirmed by an expedition led by General George Custer.
The first four horse Concord stagecoaches started over the trail from Bismarck in April 1877 with daily service in operation by May. A typical run took 36 hours and a one way ticket cost $25. As many as 26 stagecoaches and more than 200 teams comprised the rolling stock. A shorter trail to the Black Hills was later opened from Pierre and by the late 1880's the Bismarck route was abandoned by official traffic. The trailed served area ranchers and settlers until a modern road system was developed.
Marker Name: Bismarck-Deadwood Stage Trail

Marker Type: Roadside