You are now on the 100 Meridian
14T E 421644 N 5033341
In the United States, the meridian 100° west of Greenwich passes through North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Kansas, Oklahoma, and Texas. The meridian 100° west of Greenwich forms the eastern border of the Texas panhandle with Oklahoma (which traces its origin to the Adams-Onís Treaty in 1819 which settled the border between New Spain and the United States between the Red River and Arkansas River).
Location: South Dakota, United States

In the central Great Plains of the United States, the meridian 100° west of Greenwich roughly marks the western boundary of the normal reach of moist air from the Gulf of Mexico. The type of agriculture west of the meridian typically relies heavily on irrigation. Historically the meridian has often been taken as a rough boundary between the eastern and western United States. White settlement, spreading westward after the American Civil War, encroached in the meridian in the 1870s.

A sign across U.S. Highway 30 in Cozad, Nebraska prominently marks the place where the meridian intersects the routes of the Oregon Trail, Pony Express, transcontinental railroad, and the Lincoln Highway.
Marker Name: You are now on the 100 Meridian

Marker Type: Roadside