Vista del Arroyo Hotel and Bungalows - Pasadena, CA
11S E 392845 N 3778697
This is one of the most visible landmarks in Pasadena, especially as you enter from the west, perched in the hill overlooking Arroyo Seco. Originally built in 1903, it once served as a WWII army hospital, and now houses the U.S. Court of Appeals.

The old Vista del Arroyo Hotel now housting the U.S. Court of Appeals has long been a visually prominent landmark in Pasadena and, together with its site and complex of adjacent buildings, represents in its history a major episode in Pasadena's development as a resort community.

Positioned at the edge of a residential neighborhood and at the crest of a steeply sloped site overlooking the Arroyo Seco, the six-story main building with its older, two-story wing, towers over its setting and dominates the view from across the arroyo. Especially impressive is the view of the building's angled wings, central tower and overall spanish colonial stylistic details from the Colorado Street Bridge.

In 1919, Daniel M. Linnard bought the original Vista and, in 1920, commissioned the architects Marston & Van Pelt to expand the 19th century hotel with the addition of a larger, spanish colonial revival style hotel building.

In 1943, the War Department acquired the hotel complex, converting its use to a hospital and offices for the U.S. Army. In 1949, the hospital was deactivated and, from 1951-74, the old Hotel served as office space for a variety of federal agencies including, from 1964-1973, the General Services Administration.

From 1974-1982 the building was vacant and reopened as a court facility in 1985 now housing the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.

Many of the bungalows, considered the epitome of the craftsman/bungalow style of the early twentieth century, have been converted into condominiums.
125 S. Grand Ave.
Pasadena, CA United States