Fenyes Estate - Pasadena, CA
11S E 392955 N 3779315
The Fenyes Estate is an 18-room mansion built in 1905 by Robert Farquar and now serves as home to the Pasadena Museum of History, It contains its original furnishings and paintings. The Finnish Folk Art Museum, Research Library and galleries are open

The museum is housed in the 18-room Fenyes Estate. Built in 1905, this landmark contains its original furnishings and paintings. The Finnish Folk Art Museum, Research Library and History Center Galleries are also open to the public.

Thanks to an extraordinary family legacy, the splendid Mansion on Pasadena's famed "Millionaire's Row," once home to Museum benefactors Dr. Adalbert and Eva Fenyes, is today the crown jewel among the Pasadena Museum of History's many treasures.

Architecture and Furnishings

Antique furnishings, oriental carpets, wood paneling and floors, curving staircases and an excellent collection of California impressionist paintings enhance the Beaux Arts elegance of the Mansion. The spacious three-story, 10,162 square-foot residence by the prominent architect Robert D. Farquhar was completed in 1906. In 1911 another renowned architect, Sylvanus Marston, designed a two-story concrete addition, which includes a study and laboratory space on the ground floor and a solarium and studio/gallery upstairs.

From Cultural Gatherings to Consulate

Once a gathering place for Pasadena's glittering social and cultural life, the Mansion later became the first Finnish Consulate in the Western United States. In addition, the legendary film director D.W. Griffith used the beautiful house and gardens as a film location in 1912, becoming the first of many to recognize it as a perfect setting when aristocratic elegance is required. Among the Mansion's more familiar credits are Peter Sellers' satirical masterpiece, Being There (1979) and the Emmy-award-winning Eleanor and Franklin: The White House Years (1977), in which it played the "role" of the White House. Most recently, it was a featured location in the Hugh Jackman/Christian Bales hit The Prestige (2006).

The Fenyes Mansion was designated a Pasadena Cultural Heritage Landmark in 1965 and a California Point of Historical Interest in 1993.

Library and Galleries:
Wednesday - Sunday, noon - 5 p.m.