Alberta Legislature Building - Edmonton, Alberta
12U E 333887 N 5934680
This capitol building is the Alberta Legislature Building which is located in downtown Edmonton, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Alberta’s Legislature Building was designed by provincial architect Allan Merrick Jeffers. The building was designed in the popular Beaux Arts style. This style is evident in the design of the Legislature Building: the T-shaped floor plan; the building’s entrance, or portico, supported by massive columns; the dome rising above a spacious rotunda.

Construction began in 1907, and in September 1912 the Duke of Connaught, Canada’s Governor General, declared the Legislature Building officially open. The interior’s grandeur was obvious from the moment the front doors first opened. The main entrance leads directly into the rotunda, which is encircled by marble columns. Its walls rise from the main floor to the vaulted dome, a distance of 55 metres (180 feet). The rotunda connects the east and west wings of the main floor to the great marble staircase that leads to the Assembly Chamber. The Chamber has its own dome and is lit by stained-glass skylights and about 600 light bulbs.

Type of Capitol: State, Province, Canton, or Other Primary Division of a Nation

108 Street and 98th Avenue