White Pine County War Memorial
11S E 682123 N 4346398
This memorial honoring 124 White Pine County, Nevada residents who gave their lives in wars ranging from the Spanish American through Vietnam stands on the grounds of the historic courthouse in Ely.
Location: Nevada, United States

White Pine County's War Memorial has a beautiful park setting in Ely, Nevada. The memorial is placed in a small plaza, with benches and flagpoles, on a slope below the historic 1909 Courthouse. Vertical panels set at right angle to each other list names of those killed in the wars. Details of the 1996 dedication ceremony can be found here. Link
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
Spanish American -Philippine Insurrection World War I World War II Korea Vietnam

In Honor Of: White Pine County Nevada, Soldiers killed in action

Date of dedication: May 26, 1996 - Memorial Day

Who Put it Here?: The community of Ely, Nevada

Description of Memorial:
Ely is a historic mining town on Rt. 50 in Nevada. This attractive memorial is one of many things to see on a walk around the town.