Last Indian Agent
He was very active in State Affairs.

LAST INDIAN AGENT
Hugh Montgomery, born in S.C. Jan 8, 1769, is buried here. He was employed in 1786 to survey the line between Franklin Co. and the Cherokee Nation. He represented Jackson Co. in the Ga. legislature in 1807-11 and in the State Senate 1812-18 and 1823-35.

A religious man, he is said to have financed the first missionary to the Cherokees. He was appointed U.S. Indian Agent to the Cherokees by President Monroe Mar. 3, 1825 and served until the Cherokees were driven out of Georgia. For his services he was granted 3,000 acres of land in Chattoga county.

Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 027-1