Sheridan, located 1/2 mile NE from this sign is now 30 feet under water.
Location: South Dakota, United States

It was named for General Philip Sheridan and founded in 1875 on Cheyenne 0n the Deadwood Trail as Golden, in the belief that fabulous placer gold existed here. Still Indian Country and everybody a trespasser until 1877, Sheridan was named county seat of Pennington County on April 19, and in October of that year Judge Granville G Bennett held first term of Court in Black Hills there. The first gold seekers here came in early July 1875. Andre J Willams got 2$ in his first pan on July 18.
James Redpath was the first postmaster on October 22, 1877 and Ernest Barthold, the last on June 13, 1913. The dam, creating Sheridan Lake, submerged its remains in 1942.
Marker Name: Sheridan 1875 - 1942

Marker Type: Roadside