Tourism - Elbe Evangelical Lutheran Church - Elbe, WA
The Elbe Lutheran Church was built in 1906 in Elbe, Washington, by German Immigrants to the area.
Location: Washington, United States

The Elbe Lutheran congregation was founded in 1893 by settlers from Germany. For the first 13 years, services were held in members' homes and the town hall.

Built in 1906, the building's dimensions are 18 x 24 feet. The 46 foot high steeple is topped with a 4-foot iron cross forged by a local blacksmith. The steeple contains a railroad locomotive bell. It ranks among the smallest churches in the nation.

Although managed primarily as a historic structure, monthly services are held March through November. The church is also a popular site for weddings. It is listed on the National Register of Historic Places, and has been waymarked in that category, and also in the "This Old Church" category.

This is a nice stop on your way up to or back from a visit to the Paradise area of Mt. Rainier National Park. Adjacent to the church is a station for the Mt. Rainier Scenic Railroad, a depot with local art for sale, and a wonderful, large dining car restaurant comprised of several dining cars.

See the exterior during daylight hours.

Admission Prices: