"Colonne de la Peste" - Schnersheim, France
32U E 394680 N 5390406
[FR]Croix du 16e siècle dans le Kochersberg, à Schnersheim. [ENG]Cross of the 16th century in Kochersberg area, in Schnersheim.
Location: Grand-Est, France

Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
[FR] Appelée à tort "colonne de la Peste", cette stèle datée et surmontée d'une croix a été érigée pour marquer le retour de la paroisse à la religion catholique, après qu'elle a adhéré pendant 36 ans à la Réforme luthérienne. [ENG] Called wrongly “column of the Plague”, this stele with a cross on its top was set up to mark the return of the parish to the catholic religion, after it adhered during 36 years to the Reform Lutheran.

Describe the location:
[FR] Croix située le long de la route de Strasbourg, dans le village de Schnersheim. [ENG] Cross located along the road of Strasbourg, in the village of Schnersheim.

Year of manufacture: 01/01/1598

Is this cross commemorative ?: Yes