Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum Carrousel
17T E 673294 N 4766312
An actual carrousel still exits inside the museum where they were originally built decades ago, in North Tonawanda, New York.
Location: New York, United States

The carrousel, a mainstay of amusement venues and county fairs represents American culture at leisure from the late 19th century to the mid-20th century. The Herschell Carrousel Factory Museum within the Allan Herschell Company factory complex is one of only three remaining historic buildings in which American carrousels were produced. The museum interprets the early amusement ride history in the United States. The historical preservation of the few remaining hand-carved carrousels is of national concern. The complex is listed on the National Register of Historic Buildings and the New York State Register of Historic Sites.
Carvers are still on site, restoring and creating new horses from detailed drawings left behind. A Wurlitzer Band Organ still provides the music! The Wurlitzer Organ was also made in North Tonawanda, New York.
I ride every time I go to the museum and I always get an outside horse!
Carousel Location: Neighborhood Park

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
One Adult fee of $5.00 lets you into the museeum and one ride. Additional rides $0.50. Family and group rates apply. Additional tours by appointment 716-693-1885.

Wednesday thru Sunday Noon til 4