The marker is by Rt.50, east of Frenchman.
Location: Nevada, United States

Fairview was a mining boom town in the early years of the last century, occupying three successive town sites close to present day Rt. 50. Now it's a ghost town with nothing remaining except a bank vault still visible from the highway and a few foundations further away.
Marker Title (required): Fairview (1905-1917)

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 202

Marker Text (required):
Fairview was part of the renewed interest in mining, triggered by the strikes in Tonopah and Goldfield. Discoveries in 1905 of a rich silver float led to a boom that lasted through 1906 to 1907. A substantial town that boasted 27 saloons, hotels, banks, assay offices, a newspaper, post office and a miners' Union Hall soon came into being. By 1908, the boom had passed and production leveled out. During 1911, the Nevada Hills Mining Company began an era of profitable milling that lasted until 1917. Production amounted to 3.8 million dollars in silver values. George Wingfield and George Nixon, prominent Nevada mining promoters of the time, bought some of the first claims in Fairview to give impetus to a boom.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)