Ohio's Highpoint - Bellefontaine, Ohio
17T E 269064 N 4472389
A summit register located just a few feet from the highest point in Ohio, outside of Bellefontaine, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

The visitor log, and the summit are easily accessed on the Ohio Hi-Point Career Center campus, and is well marked by a sign, an Ohio Historic Marker, a couple of benchmarks, an engraved plaque, and a flagpole. It's impossible to miss this one. Parking is very near to the summit register, and the path to the highpoint is a concrete sidewalk so it is handicap accessible.

This isn't much of a summit as compared to other mountains around the world, it is however of interest to the "Highpointers" out there, as well as the general public. Standing 1,549 feet above sea level, Ohio's high point can be found in the rolling hills of Logan County, just outside of small town of Bellepoint.

Location Type: Attraction/Business