Former Niagara Falls High School
The former Niagara Falls High School is now a cultural and arts center.
Location: New York, United States

The former Niagara Falls High School is architecturally and historically significant as an example of early 20th century urban school architecture in Western New York. Built in 1923-24 to serve a growing school-age population, the Neoclassical Revival school remained a prominent part of the community's public education system until its closure in 2000. Designed by Simon Larke and C.R. Obenhack of Architectural Associates of Niagara Falls, with William B. Ittner of St. Louis, MO as consulting architect, Niagara Falls High School is typical of schools from its period of significance. The school is historically significant for its association with the growth and development of Niagara Falls and stands as a reminder of the importance of public education in the history of the community.

During the first two decades of the 1900s, the population of Niagara Falls grew rapidly. To meet the demands, an addition was made to the existing 1903 school at a price of $325,000. The addition was designed in 1921 and was constructed between 1921-22. During the process of building the addition, a fire destroyed the old part of the building which resulted in a complete loss.

The burned out ruins of the old school were removed, and construction began on the new high school in May 1923. It was completed September 1924 in time for the start of the new school year. In 1963, a 24 classroom addition was built.

After the consolidation of Niagara Falls high schools in 2000, this school was closed. It reopened in 2002 as the Niagara Arts and Cultural Center. The NACC is home to more than 75 artists and arts groups, the largest gathering of artists in New York outside of New York City.
Niagara Falls, NY United States

County / Borough / Parish: Niagara