Weatherford Post Office
14S E 612787 N 3625226
This marker, in front of what is now the District Courts Building in Weatherford, summarizes the progress of this building from a "postal station" to a real Post Office.

Index Entry: Weatherford Post Office
Address: 117 Fort Worth Street
City: Weatherford
County: Parker
Subject Codes: BG; PO; RV;
Year Marker Erected: 1988
Designations: Recorded Texas Historic Landmark
Marker Location: 117 Fort Worth Street, Weatherford
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
A postal station was first established in Weatherford in 1856. Facilities were located in several early buildings before this structure was completed in 1914. Judge J.M. Richards was postmaster at the time. Built on the site of a gasoline service station and an earlier wagon yard, the post office building was designed in the Classical Revival style. Prominent features include arched windows, quoins, a massive portico with columns, and an elaborate cornice topped by a balustrade. Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, 1988.