Long County Historical Marker
Long County Historical Marker at the Courthouse in Ludowici Georgia

“This County, created by Act of the Legislatrure August 14, 1920, is named for Dr. Crawford W. Long who first used ether as an anaesthetic in a surgical operation, at Jefferson, Ga., March 30, 1842. Born in Danielsville Nov. 1, 1815, Dr. Long was a graduate of Franklin College (now U. of Ga.). Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff W. R. Wilkinson, Clerk of Superior Court C. W. Dawson, Ordinary T. J. Harrington, Tax Receiver J. McL. Cameron, Tax Collector T. H. Smiley, Treasurer R. D. Easterling, Coroner L. M. Branch and Surveyor M. C. Sarrason.

091-1 Georgia Historical Commission 1954”
Type of Marker: Building