First National Bank of Weatherford
14S E 612415 N 3625203
This marker, recounting a brief history of this bank, is mounted on a marble monument next to the entrance to the bank lobby.

Index Entry: First National Bank of Weatherford
Address: 220 Palo Pinto
City: Weatherford
County: Parker
Subject Codes: BK;
Year Marker Erected: 1981
Designations: na
Marker Location: 220 Palo Pinto, Weatherford (attached to marble at entrance to bank).
Marker Size: 18" x 28"

Marker Text:
Founded in 1880, this is the fifth oldest federally chartered bank operating in Texas. It was started under the direction of Samuel H. Milliken (1846-1931), a Parker County industrialist and civic leader and a founder of the railway company that completed the first lines to Weatherford. Walter S. Fant, who worked here for 54 years, and other bankers maintained a sense of community dedication. For over 100 years the First National Bank has led in the development of the city from the days of frontier Indian raids to the current era of industrial and agricultural growth. (1981)