17--21 Emerson Place Row
17-21 Emerson Place Row was a set of row houses in the east side of Buffalo, NY.
Location: New York, United States

The row at 17-21 Emerson Place was architecturally and historically significant as one of a rare group of multi-unit frame residences designed to resemble rowhouses in the city of Buffalo. It was one of only four intact groups of similar housing in the Masten neighborhood of the city, the only area where frame multi-unit rows were built. The Emerson Place row was built by the Rice family, land dealers and developers largely responsible for the construction of rows in the Masten neighborhood from 1880 to 1910.
Built in 1900 by George C. Rice, the row was architecturally significant as an example of turn of the century eclectic style architecture incorporating Queen Anne and Colonial Revival style details. It illustrated a distinctive architectural response to the issue of designing standardized urban housing in Buffalo and recalls an important aspect of late 19th century residential growth and development of the city.

Because of the high state of disrepair, the row was demolished sometime within the past 10 years. The lot remains vacant to this day. The coordinates were taken in front of where the building used to be.
17-21 Emerson Pl
Buffalo, NY United States