Buffalo Club - Buffalo, NY
The Buffalo Club is a private men's club located just north of downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
The BUFFALO CLUB, 388 Delaware Ave., a three-story mansion with mansard roof, was built as a residence by S.V.R. Watson in 1870. The organization, founded in 1866 with Millard Fillmore as president and William G. Fargo as one of the directors, purchased the place in 1887. While President William McKinley lay on his deathbead, September 6-14, 1901, the U.S. Cabinet met in the directors' room of the club.
The private Buffalo Club is the only one of its kind in the country to have two past presidents as members: Millard Fillmore and Grover Cleveland. The Club still uses this same building as it's meeting place.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 217