Townsend Hall - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673238 N 4750314
Townsend Hall was once the home of the Women's Educational and Industrial Union of Buffalo. After the organization folded, the building was used by the University at Buffalo night school.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the the Buffalo points of interest section:
TOWNSEND HALL, Millard Fillmore College, University of Buffalo, 25 Niagara Square, a four-story brick structure with Medina sandstone trim, houses the evening session and the treasurer's office of the University of Buffalo. Constructed in the middle years of the nineteenth century, the structure displays in its ornamentation details the earliest phase of the Italian Renaissance Revival then under way.
The University continued to use the building until the mid-1950s when all college functions were moved to the current UB South Campus. The building was sold in 1954, and the name Townsend Hall was transferred to a building on campus. The building was eventually demolished to make way for the Buffalo City Court building, which still stands on the site today.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 212