Multnomah Falls Trail, Columbia River Gorge, Oregon
10T E 568866 N 5047387
Multnomah Falls Trail is located on the Oregon side of the Columbia River Gorge along I-84, the Columbia River Highway. The visitor/log book is located in the U.S. Forest Service information center on the lower level of the historic Multnomah Lodge.
Location: Oregon, United States

Multnomah Falls Trail is located on the Oregon side of the Columbia River Gorge along I-84, the Columbia River Highway. Multnomah Falls is the second tallest year-round waterfall in the United States.

The source of water for the waterfall comes from underground springs from Larch Mountain, including the spring runoff from the mountain’s snow pack and rainfall (which Oregon has plenty of!).

A trail leads to a 45-ft (14m)-long footbridge where tourists can cross above the lower cascade. The trail continues to a level area at the top of the upper falls where you can get a great view of the falls, Columbia River Gorge and also of “Little Multnomah”, a small waterfall slightly upstream from the “Upper” falls and which is not visible from the ground level viewing area. Once at the top of the falls, hikers can continue onward for six miles to the top of Larch Mountain or take the six mile Wahkeena Loop trail.

The visitor/log book is located in the U.S. Forest Service information center on the lower level of the historic Multnomah Lodge. The center is open seven days a week from 9 AM to 5 PM. The desk is staffed jointly by the Friends of Multnomah Falls and the U.S. Forest Service. The staff is happy to serve you and answer your questions about the falls and the Columbia River Gorge. They provide brochures, books and maps of the Columbia River Gorge and the Pacific Northwest. Northwest Forest Passes are available.

Visitors may also inquire about free trail maps of the area and for the serious hiker several detailed maps can be purchased.

Everyone who ventures into the backcountry should have:
1. Map
2. Compass
3. Working Flashlight
4. Extra Food and Water
5. Extra Clothing (with raingear!)
6. Sunglasses
7. First-Aid Kit
8. Pocket Knife
9. Waterproof Matches
10. Candle and Firestarter

The Multnomah Falls area is reachable via I-84 or on the Historic Columbia River Highway (Oregon Highway 30). The rest area and tunnel under the road as well as the Union Pacific Railroad tracks allow I-84 travelers from either direction to stop, visit the falls and hike the trail.

Instructions for logging waymark: A photograph is required of you (or your GPS receiver, if you are waymarking solo) and the place. Please sign the register/log and tell us about anything interesting found in the log.
Trail Name: Multnomah Falls Trail