Buffalo Public Library - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673720 N 4750276
The Buffalo Public Library was located on Lafayette Square in downtown Buffalo, but was demolished in the 1960s for a new library.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo Points of Interest section.
The BUFFALO PUBLIC LIBRARY, Broadway, Washington, Ellicott, and Clinton Sts., is the headquarters of the Buffalo Public Library System. The building, erected in 1885 and designed by C.L.W. Eidlitz, is of red pressed brick with a high brownstone and granite base; the style is Romanesque Revival.
The public library system provides traveling libraries for churches, classrooms, hospitals, industrial plants, and study clubs. To encourage home reading among children, it has more than 1,600 graded libraries in the classrooms of the city's elementary schools. Under J.N. Larned, its head from 1877 to 1897, the Buffalo library was one of the first in the State to undertake educational extension work.
The library was built on the site of the first Erie County Court House, which was built in 1818 and demolished in 1876 to make way for the new library. The original library was demolished around 1963 to make way for a much larger central library which is what stands on the site today.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 216