Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673618 N 4750311
The Soldiers' & Sailors' Monument is a US Civil War Memorial located in Lafayette Square in downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo Points of Interest section.
The SOLDIERS' AND SAILORS' MONUMENT, center of Lafayette Square, erected in 1882-4, is a shaft of Vermont marble on an elaborately ornamented base surmounted by a statue of a female figure. The monument was designed in the Victorian Gothic style by George Keller and executed by Caspar Buberl.
The four statues near the base represent members of the infantry, cavalry, artillery, and navy, with the larger female statue at the top representing a symbol "emblematic of Buffalo." The final half of Lincoln's Gettysburg Address appears on the back of the monument in addition to a relief of Lincoln and his original Cabinet.

The monument can still be found in the center of Lafayette Square. During the summer, the Square is packed on Thursday nights for free concerts by popular national touring bands and musicians. It's also a popular place for the downtown workforce to hang out during lunch.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 216