The Rev. Mr. John Osgood Historical Marker
The Rev. Mr. John Osgood Historical Marker in cemetery on US-17 in Midway

“This is the grave of the Rev. Mr. John Osgood, who came to Midway with the first settlers in 1754 from Dorchester, S. C., and served them faithfully as their minister and friend until his final sermon, May 5, 1773. Born in Dorchester, one of their own people, Mr. Osgood received part of his education from their old pastor, the Rev. Mr. Fisher, and was graduated from Harvard in 1733. Ordained to the pastoral charge of the Congregational Church November 24, 1735, the Rev. Mr. Osgood ministered to these people, in Dorchester and in Midway, for 38 years. He died on August 2, 1773.

089-12B Georgia Historical Commission 1957”
Type of Marker: Monument