Dr. Lyman Hall Historical Marker
Dr. Lyman Hall Historical Marker on US-17 in Midway Georgia

“Dr. Lyman Hall was a Georgia signer of the Declaration of Independence. He represented Saint John’s Parish in the Continental Congress, and was a delegate from Georgia to the second Continental Congress meeting in Philadelphia.

He was a founder of Sunbury and as Governor of Georgia (1783-1784) he gave strong support to education and religion. He was instrumental in obtaining the grant of land which led to the establishment of the University of Georgia.

Born in Wallingford, Connecticut, April 12, 1724, Dr. Hall moved to Saint John’s Parish where he purchased the plantation now known as Hall’s knoll. He became a leading physician, planter, patriot, and was active in mercantile and shipping circles in Sunbury.

Dr. Hall died in 1790 and was buried on his plantation at Shell Bluff Landing in Burke County. In 1848, his remains were re-interred in Augusta, beneath the granite obelisk, “The Signers’ Monument.”
Type of Marker: Other