Site of First Library in Pierre
14T E 392434 N 4913759
Built in 1904 with a 12,500$ gift from the Andrew Carnegie Foundation, the Library opened its doors on march 10, 1905.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The Pierre Women's Club provided the first collection of 800 books. The Neo-Classical Library built of native cut boulders, and the small dome provided light for the reading room on the main floor. The Pierre Carnegie Library operated until 1972 when the Rawlins Library opened. The building became county offices until gutted by fire in 1995.
The Pierre Historic Preservation Commission erected this historical marker with funds from the Hughes County Commission and the City of Pierre in 2001.
Marker Name: Site of First Library in Pierre

Marker Type: City