Homesite of Dr. William Keiller
The location of a historic home in Galveston, TX.

Marker Text:
Born in Scotland and trained at Edinburgh University, Dr. William Keiller came to Galveston in the early 1890s to serve as the first professor of anatomy at the University of Texas Medical Branch. He remained in that capacity for 40 years, but also served for a time as the school dean and as president of the Texas Medical Association. Surmounting personal physical disabilities, he became the leading American anatomist of his day. From 1922, the year after he became dean, until his death in 1931, Dr. Keiller made his home at this address with his wife and four children. (1988)