Pierre was a Cowtown
Pierre was a cowtown.
Location: South Dakota, United States

Why they built the sidewalks two feet off the ground to keep the cows from spatering "em up". The stockyards ran the river for half a mile and three ferries were busy night and day in the season fetching cows over from the holding grounds, where cattle from as far away as Montana were funneled into the railhead at Pierre. Pierre had 14 saloons in which cowpokes could wet a whistle and it was cows that kept Pierre awake with their endless bawlin enroute east. Why one year more cows climb aboard the cars here than ever happened anywhere. Pierre was a cowtown West river rancers wintered here and the brand books of 1901 and prior listed 75 brand owners with over 200 brands.
Marker Name: Pierre was a Cowtown

Marker Type: City