The Oahe Dam and Lake
14T E 390554 N 4922118
This huge structure and its lake, which are 200 miles long, will cover a multitude of Historic Sites.
Location: South Dakota, United States

The story of Oahe focuses on people - from the early woodland Indian, to the fur traders and pioneers, to those who manage, operate and us e the facility today. All play an important role in shaping and developing this region.

Oahe Dam takes its name from the Oahe Indian Mission established among the Lakota Sioux Indians in 1874, about eight miles upstream from the present site of the dam. The word "Oahe." Roughly translated means "a foundation" or "a place to stand on."

he Lakota Indians were not the first people in the area now called "the land of the Sioux." The Lakotas displaced the Arikara Indians, whose earth lodge villages lined the bluffs along the Missouri River in the 18th century. Traces of the fortresses that guarded their villages still remain.

Present day residents include the Cheyenne River Sioux and the Standing Rock Sioux Tribes, which occupy a majority of land on the west side of Lake Oahe.

Significant historical sites Surround Lake Oahe, including the Fort Manuel Trading Post where Sacajawea, the Shoshone Indian woman who served as a guide for Lewis and Clark, is said to be buried.

The grave site of the Lakota Sioux Chief Sitting Bull, is also nearby, as are Indian missions and Fort Sully, an old military outpost.
Marker Name: The Oahe Dam and Lake

Marker Type: Roadside