Washington Oak / Solomon Pollard Tavern
A dual-purpose marker near the old Howe School site off Rte 3A in Billerica.

This marker is embedded in a large boulder on the east side of Boston Road (Route 3A) in Billerica, Massachusetts, near the old Howe School.

"Washington Oak
"Across Boston Road from this site (at the historical marker) once stood the 'Washington Oak,' so named to commemorate President Washington's visit to Billerica. This primitive tree, which long stood as a symbol of Billerica's pride, was felled in 1985 during Hurricane Gloria. Below is replicated the text of a plaque which was formally affixed to the oak's massive trunk.
"'This tree was here when George Washington passed through Billerica Nov. 5, 1789 during a tour of New England, and is one of the original Forest trees. Extracted from Washington's diary -
"'"Mr. Phillip accompanied me from Andover to Ballarika to Lexington. A mile or two from Andover you descend into a pine, level, pretty, sandy, and mixed with swamps through which you ride several miles till you ascend the heights on which the town of Ballarika stands, which is so pleasantly situated 10 miles from Andover."
"'This inscription placed here by the Billerica Historical Society in 1896'

"Solomon Pollard Tavern
"Directly to the Southeast of this location, Jonathan Danforth, Jr. erected his Homestead in 1682. In 1710 the building was modified as a tavern, and in 1768 was bought by Solomon Pollard who continued operation of the tavern until his death in 1803 when it was reverted to private use. During the years the building served as a tavern, it was a center of political and community activities, most importantly the years of the American Revolution. The building was destroyed by fire in 1977."

Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Billerica Historical Society, Billerica Museum Committee, and Billerica Beautification Committee

Year Placed: 2002

County: Middlesex