Paradise Valley, and Structures - Mt. Rainier National Park
10T E 596128 N 5181970
The Paradise Lodge and Guide House still exist on the mountain, although there is no longer skiing in the area. This is the most busy area in the entire park so try to plan visits to it in the spring or fall.
Location: Washington, United States

From "Washington: A Guide to the Evergreen State", in the Mt. Rainier National Park "Park Tour 1", p. 584.
The road now climbs the opposite foothills into PARADISE VALLEY (5,400 alt.), 20 m., at the very foot of the mountain, and Paradise Inn, with its steep roof, looking like a tiny chalet, beneath the vast peak and the surrounding crags. At the inn the road branches left, and at the bend are the ranger station, rest rooms, and the guide house.
The Paradise Valley is known for its vast wildflower fields and is the starting point of many wonderful hiking trails. Skiing at Paradise ended soon after the guide was published, when the view of what constitutes National Park recreational activities changed. Snow shoeing is a popular 3 season activity at Paradise, with ranger led snow-shoe hikes on the weekends during the fall and winter. The Paradise Inn functions as a mountain lodge, rather than a ski lodge dormitory now. Currently it is undergoing an extensive renovation, and will re-open in summer of 2008. The guide house, built in 1921, still functions as such and many climbing adventures that leave from Paradise start here, as they have since the building was first opened. It underwent a major renovation recently and re-opened in 2005. The current visitor center at Paradise is the googie style Jackson Visitor Center building. A new visitor center adjacent to the guide house is under construction and slated to open summer 2008.
Book: Washington

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 584